Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is served by Rescue Animals of North Africa (RANA) under the website; www.ra-na.com. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, Rescue Animals of North Africa (RANA).

  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we are a solely not-for-profit organisation.

 

Lawful basis: Consent
Where our purpose for processing is: Sending our newsletter updates
Which is necessary because: We want to keep you up-to-date with what we are doing
We process your information in the following ways: Once your data is submitted using our sign-up form it is held securely on our website servers.
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties. 

 

Lawful basis: Contract
Where our purpose for processing is: Fostering/adoption questionnaires
Which is necessary because: We need to match our dogs and cats with the right people
We process your information in the following ways: Your information will be entered onto a secure database 
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties for the purposes of travel documentation for your matched pet. .

 

​If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies from third-party partners such as Google and Facebook for measurement services, better targeting ads, and for marketing purposes. These cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies allow us to display Indeed promotional material to you on other sites you visit across the Internet. RANA may also share information about your behavior on the Site with third parties (including operators of third-party websites and/or social networking sites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customised for you. 

Analytical cookies

We use cookies to analyse user activity in order to improve the Site. We can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and user experience of the Site.

Provide Measurement Services and Better Targeted Ads, & Marketing

We use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies from third-party partners such as Google and Facebook for measurement services, better targeting ads, and for marketing purposes. These cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies allow us to display promotional material to you on other sites you visit across the Internet. RANA may also share information about your behavior on the Site with third parties (including operators of third-party websites and/or social networking sites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customised for you.

Managing cookies in your browser

Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. You can easily delete and manage any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser by following the instructions provided by your particular browser manufacturer.

 

If your browser is not listed here, consult the documentation that your particular browser manufacturer provides. You may also consult your mobile device documentation for information on how to disable cookies on your mobile device. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this Site. 

 

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

 

Fair & Transparent Privacy Explained

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

 

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the "Processing of your personal data" above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists, by following this link, otherwise contact the EMS provider. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address

  • I.P address

  • Subscription time & date

CONTACT US

info@ra-na.com

Click below to shop at Zooplus and support us. Great for all your pet needs!

FOLLOW US

 

 

  • w-facebook
  • Twitter Clean
  • Instagram - White Circle
  • w-googleplus

R.A.N.A Rescue Animals of North Africa Registered Charity No:  1166028

 

RESCUE | ADOPT | FOSTER | DONATE | SAVE A LIFE | SHOP | SHARE | LIKE | RETWEET | REGRAM | SPREAD THE WORD ABOUT WHAT IS HAPPENING IN NORTH AFRICA. 

Please don't hesitate to get in touch. Email us at info@ra-na.com or send us a message on Facebook www.fb.com/RANA.rescues and we will reply as soon as we can. Thank you!

Privacy policy